bend pipes

Here You can ad suppliers and new parts.

Moderator: minetymenace

Post Reply
FranktheWelder
>60
>60
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 1:35 am
Location: Bellows Falls Vermont
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Flag: United States of America
Contact:

bend pipes

Post by FranktheWelder » Sat Feb 01, 2020 2:00 am

If you live within a practical distance of southern Vermont and have a need, I invite you inquire about hand formed exhaust headers. I first learned this craft some years ago and really enjoyed a recent project on my own bike which came out pretty well. I can also do an exceptional job of "cut splice" stainless/Ti/Inconel pipes also having a good purge apparatus and ample experience TIG welding thin tubes . also mandrel bending, rotary swage, forming, production welding etc. Thanks

ImageUntitled by barnstormerbikes, on Flickr

ImageUntitled by barnstormerbikes, on Flickr

Thanks for looking
machines, materials and motorcycles.

User avatar
Jack Gifford
>560
>560
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 5:58 am
Location: Phelps, NY
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times
Flag: United States of America

Re: bend pipes

Post by Jack Gifford » Sat Feb 01, 2020 5:23 am

Nice work!
Is the engine's displacement increased in the same proportion as the exhaust ID area? :lol:
"Motley" bike history: Horex 400, 1940 HD 45 FH, HD Baja 100, '49 Indian Scout 440, Victor 441 Roadster, H*nda TL125, Guzzi V50, H*nda FT500, 400-4, NX250
Aside from bikes: known as the "guru" of M/T hemi Pontiacs

FranktheWelder
>60
>60
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 1:35 am
Location: Bellows Falls Vermont
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Flag: United States of America
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by FranktheWelder » Sat Feb 01, 2020 12:53 pm

Jack Gifford wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 5:23 am
Nice work!
Is the engine's displacement increased in the same proportion as the exhaust ID area? :lol:
Thanks but no, 1-7/16" is a weird size tube and not very available in job shop quantities so I went up to 1.5".
machines, materials and motorcycles.

beat
>1400
>1400
Posts: 5655
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 41 times
Flag: Switzerland

Re: bend pipes

Post by beat » Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:11 pm

Jack Gifford wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 5:23 am
Nice work!
:thumb :thumb :thumb

FranktheWelder
>60
>60
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 1:35 am
Location: Bellows Falls Vermont
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Flag: United States of America
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by FranktheWelder » Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:26 pm

beat wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:11 pm
Jack Gifford wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 5:23 am
Nice work!
:thumb :thumb :thumb
Thanks, did another today, much nicer.

ImageUntitled by barnstormerbikes, on Flickr
machines, materials and motorcycles.

User avatar
madsundaysurvivor
>180
>180
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:28 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Flag: Spain
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by madsundaysurvivor » Tue Apr 14, 2020 3:52 pm

Beautyfull work!
I wish Could make my own bent exhaust pipes. but I have to settle for standard welded curves
I would like to ask you for advice about your welding experience.
I am a amateur of tig welding with argon since many years (always as a hobby) but I am not very good, for this you have to be born.
when I do my structures normally on a motorcycle with 4130 and bicycles with columbus tube. some thin-walled tubes, break next to the weld, due to vibrations, at the ZAT zone.
what can be my problem?
Do I weld too slowly and heat too much?
Do I need to pre-heat the parts with a torch Before weld?

Momus
>120
>120
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:44 pm
Location: Southern Australia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times
Flag: Australia

Re: bend pipes

Post by Momus » Wed Apr 15, 2020 7:03 pm

Crikey! Is that exhaust flange going to be strong enough?
If you love it, lube it.

beat
>1400
>1400
Posts: 5655
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 41 times
Flag: Switzerland

Re: bend pipes

Post by beat » Wed Apr 15, 2020 9:58 pm

madsundaysurvivor wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 3:52 pm
some thin-walled tubes, break next to the weld, due to vibrations
hi mad

as far as I can see, yes, you are to hot.

for a 2.0mm tube, I go by around 38 Amps. and I take care NOT to melt the 2 mm right trough, no, I keep on the surface of the 2mm !

exeptional, when I filling tube with Argon at the inside as well, ( formieren in german language ), then I melt the 2 mm right trough.

a other tip: try to use the Rod in V2 SST quality, - evan on order " black " Steel Tubes.

beat
These users thanked the author beat for the post:
madsundaysurvivor (Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:05 pm)
Rating: 33.33%

User avatar
madsundaysurvivor
>180
>180
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:28 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Flag: Spain
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by madsundaysurvivor » Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:34 pm

Thanks Beat, I agree with you.
Basically I have two problems:
1-I am not very good at welding with one hand and adding with another, I tremble a little and I go too slow and I get too hot.
2-my instrument is old and basic, it does not have refrigeration in the torch (I want to buy a lincoln welder, but when I save some money, the vice wins me and Theend up buying a motorcycle basket case :mrgreen: )
I do not know the nomenclature of the rod that you tell me. In carbon steel I use Er70s or Er80s, in 4130 I use 4130 filler rods

beat
>1400
>1400
Posts: 5655
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 41 times
Flag: Switzerland

Re: bend pipes

Post by beat » Sun Apr 19, 2020 8:11 pm

madsundaysurvivor wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:34 pm
and I go too slow and I get too hot.
guess this is your main problem
madsundaysurvivor wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:34 pm
my instrument is old and basic, it does not have refrigeration in the torch
up to 100 + Amps you do not need refrigeration in the torch, - I do not have it aider and I do welding up to 200 Amps. ( in Aluminium )

for the filler rod, I mean the 4130 , and yes, I mean it to use for the carbon steel !
( this is what I am doing )

beat
These users thanked the author beat for the post:
madsundaysurvivor (Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:03 pm)
Rating: 33.33%

User avatar
madsundaysurvivor
>180
>180
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:28 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Flag: Spain
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by madsundaysurvivor » Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:03 pm

I know it, I need many more hours of experience to go faster, at the moment my jobs are not good, but at least acceptable...

beat
>1400
>1400
Posts: 5655
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 41 times
Flag: Switzerland

Re: bend pipes

Post by beat » Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:06 pm

madsundaysurvivor wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:03 pm
more hours of experience to go faster
you may go lower in the Amp's ?

User avatar
madsundaysurvivor
>180
>180
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:28 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Flag: Spain
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by madsundaysurvivor » Tue Apr 21, 2020 7:07 pm

Yes, normally I work with few amps, but I get high cords instead of flatter.
I remember my teacher telling me more amps and faster, but for this I have to be more skillful.... :oops:

FranktheWelder
>60
>60
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 1:35 am
Location: Bellows Falls Vermont
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Flag: United States of America
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by FranktheWelder » Thu Apr 23, 2020 5:30 pm

madsundaysurvivor wrote:
Tue Apr 21, 2020 7:07 pm
Yes, normally I work with few amps, but I get high cords instead of flatter.
I remember my teacher telling me more amps and faster, but for this I have to be more skillful.... :oops:
I am sorry I didn't see your post.

I weld bicycles also, sometimes very thin material. I weld very cold and do one pass. Keep the arc very short, the weld should not be grey or black upon completion. For mild steel and 4130, I use a 70 series wire unless the part is 4130 material and will be stress relieved through heat treatment. The material must be very clean and no moving air in the room. Begin gas flow before arc and continue gas (argon only) after for a few seconds. While welding prevent filler from getting hot but try to keep it in gas cloud. very difficult in practice.
These users thanked the author FranktheWelder for the post:
madsundaysurvivor (Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:28 pm)
Rating: 33.33%
machines, materials and motorcycles.

beat
>1400
>1400
Posts: 5655
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 41 times
Flag: Switzerland

Re: bend pipes

Post by beat » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:04 pm

FranktheWelder wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 5:30 pm
. I weld very cold and do one pass. Keep the arc very short, the weld should not be grey or black upon completion. For mild steel and 4130, I use a 70 series wire unless the part is 4130 material and will be stress relieved through heat treatment. The material must be very clean and no moving air in the room. Begin gas flow before arc and continue gas (argon only) after for a few seconds. While welding prevent filler from getting hot but try to keep it in gas cloud. very difficult in practice.
:thumb :thumb

User avatar
madsundaysurvivor
>180
>180
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:28 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Flag: Spain
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by madsundaysurvivor » Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:49 pm

Thanks, I know the theory, I have been welding many years with differents types, always like hobby, four or five times at month (nothing for a professional) my preffer is TIG, built and repair oil tanks, frames, exhaust, parts, estructures, and some time 2 stroke exhaust of 0,8mm of wall, but many times ugly welds, and I think that ugly cord is a bad and weak weld.

FranktheWelder
>60
>60
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 1:35 am
Location: Bellows Falls Vermont
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Flag: United States of America
Contact:

Re: bend pipes

Post by FranktheWelder » Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:27 pm

Welding is a great skill and can make you very popular in paddock! Your bike is a work of art!
machines, materials and motorcycles.

Post Reply